Privacy Policy

Overview

The California High-Speed Rail Authority (Authority) is committed to promoting and protecting the privacy rights of individuals, as enumerated in Article 1, Section 1 of the California Constitution, the Information Practices Act of 1977, and other state and federal laws.

The Authority’s policy limits the collection, use and disclosure of personal information maintained by the Authority, and applies safeguards to ensure its protection. The Authority’s information management practices encompass the requirements of the Information Practices Act (Civil Code Section 1798 et seq.), the California Public Records Act (Government Code Section 6250 et seq.), Government Code Sections 11015.5 and 11019.9, and other applicable laws pertaining to information confidentiality.

Our privacy policy reflects the Authority’s current business practices and is subject to change without notice. The Authority reserves the right to make the revised notice effective for personal information we already maintain about you, as well as, any information we receive in the future.

Personal information and choice

"Personal information" is information about a natural person that identifies or describes an individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, social security number, physical description, home address, home telephone number, education, financial matters, and medical or employment history, readily identifiable to that specific individual. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information, however, it is considered "electronically collected personal information."

According to Government Code § 11015.5., "electronically collected personal information" means any information that is maintained by an agency that identifies or describes an individual user, including, but not limited to, his or her name, social security number, physical description, home address, home telephone number, education, financial matters, medical or employment history, password, electronic mail address, and information that reveals any network location or identity, but excludes any information manually submitted to a State agency by a user, whether electronically or in written form, and information on or relating to individuals who are users, serving in a business capacity, including, but not limited to, business owners, officers, or principals of that business.

If any type of personal information is requested on the web site or volunteered by the user, State law, including the Information Practices Act of 1977, Government Code Section 11015.5., and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information may be a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not otherwise protected by federal or State law.

Statement of automatic collection

The Authority does not use browser cookies or hardware to automatically collect electronic personal information of users or visitors to our website.

Information we collect for specific requests:

Request Type and Purpose of Information Collected
Request to receive email updates. You are required to provide your email address to sign up to receive email updates. Your email address is used to identify your registration and send you notifications and information. Your name and address are not required to facilitate this request.
Board of Directors Speaker Card You are required to provide your name (first and last) to properly identify you as a speaker. All other information (Email, Address, Phone, City, State, Zip and Comments) is not required but if submitted may be used to send you notifications and information.
To submit your general questions regarding the California high-speed rail program. You are required to provide your name (first and last) and email address to identify your message submission. Your email address will also be used to send you information and updates. Your zip code information, when provided, helps the Authority compile statistical information.
Speaker Request Form The Authority Speaker’s Bureau is a program run by the Authority’s Office of Communications to educate and inform the public about the high-speed rail program. To request a speaker, you must complete the Speaker Request Form. This form requires you to provide your name (first and last), telephone, email address and the name of your organization/entity in order for us to contact someone from your organization about your request.

What we do with the information collected

The Authority uses the information gathered to help us improve our website and to process your requests. We do not sell your information or distribute it to anyone outside of the Authority.

We use personal information only for the specified purposes, or purposes consistent with those purposes, unless we have gained consent from the individual, or unless required by law or regulation.

The Authority tells persons who are asked to provide personal information generally how the Authority will utilize the information provided.

Personal information will not be disclosed, made available, or otherwise used for purposes other than those specified at the time of collection, except with the consent of the subject of the data, or as authorized by law (See Public disclosure section, below). Should the Authority decide the information will be used in a manner not specified, the information will be recollected for that purpose.

The California Public Records Act ensures that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by state government. However, at the same time, exceptions in both state and federal law limit the public's right to access public records. These exceptions serve various needs, including maintaining the privacy of individuals. In the event of a conflict between this policy and the California Public Records Act, the Information Practices Act, or any other law governing the disclosure of records, the applicable law will control.

We inform those who provide personal information about their opportunity to review that information

The Authority allows individuals who provide personal information to review their information and contest its accuracy or completeness. Individuals may request a correction of any inaccuracies by contacting the Authority’s Privacy Officer at PrivacyOfficer@hsr.ca.gov.

Under Government Code § 11015.5., if you choose, you may have any personal information collected about you discarded without reuse or distribution, provided we are contacted in a timely fashion.

We use information security safeguards

The Authority uses information security safeguards to protect the personal information we collect and maintain against loss, unauthorized access and illegal use or disclosure. Security measures are integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operations of the Authority’s entire business environment. The Authority protects the integrity of all communications and computing infrastructure by implementing password authentication, monitoring, auditing, and encryption of browser communications. Staff are trained on procedures for the management of personal information, including limitations on the release of information. Access to personal information is limited to staff whose work requires such access. Periodic reviews are done to ensure that proper information management policies and procedures are understood and followed.

The Authority encourages all individuals to use appropriate safeguards to secure their personal computers and the information on those computers as well.

Public disclosure

In the State of California, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by State government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records. These exceptions serve various needs including maintaining the privacy of individuals. Both State and federal laws provide exceptions.

All information collected by the Authority becomes public record that may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless an exemption in law exists. In the event of a conflict between this Use Policy and the Public Records Act, the Information Practices Act, or other law governing the disclosure of records, the Public Records Act, the Information Practices Act, or other applicable law will control.

Limitation of liability

The Authority attempts to maintain the highest accuracy of content on its web site. Any errors or omissions should be reported to PrivacyOfficer@hsr.ca.gov.

The Authority makes no claims, promises, or guarantees about the absolute accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of this web site and expressly disclaims liability for errors and omissions in the contents of this web site. No warranty of any kind, implied, expressed, or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and freedom from computer virus, is given with respect to the contents of this web site or its hyperlinks to other Internet resources. Reference in this web site to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm, or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public, and does not constitute endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by the State of California, or its employees or agents.

Links to other websites

Our website includes links to other websites. We provide these links as a convenience. Please read the privacy policy of any website that collects your personal information. These websites and their privacy policies are not under the Authority’s control.

Ownership

In general, information presented on this web site, unless otherwise indicated, is considered in the public domain. It may be distributed or copied as permitted by law. However, the Authority does make use of copyrighted data (e.g., photographs) which may require additional permissions prior to your use. In order to use any information on this web site not owned or created by the Authority, you must seek permission directly from the owning (or holding) sources. The Authority shall have the unlimited right to use for any purpose, free of any charge, all information submitted via this site except those submissions made under separate legal contract. The Authority shall be free to use, for any purpose, any ideas, concepts, or techniques contained in information provided through this site.

For more information

Questions, comments or complaints regarding this privacy policy or requests for personal information access should be addressed to: PrivacyOfficer@hsr.ca.gov or write to:

California High-Speed Rail Authority
Information Security and Privacy Officer
770 L Street, Suite 620 MS-6
Sacramento, CA 95814




Dated: February 3, 2017